Filomena Langellotti nee DeLellis continued

In my last post I left off with the passing of Caterina Loffreda nee DeLellis, the mother of Filomena, my great grandmother and wife of Giovanni Luigi (Joseph)Langellotti. The year was 1918, February 18. Caterina was buried at St. Raymond’s Cemetery, Bronx, New York.

Filomena had married Joseph (Giovanni) in June 1890 in San Gregorio, Caserta, Italy and immigrated to the United States in 1906, joining her husband who had arrived 2 years earlier in 1904. Filomena arrived with her 2 children Ermina, also known as Emily and younger brother Vincenzo, Vincent. With this post I will pick up in the year 1920.

In 1920 the family was still at the E. 149th St, Bronx address. Joseph (45) had switched from the building trade and was working for the city as a street cleaner. Filomena and Joseph had added on more child and the last of their 7 children, Frank (Francesco) was born in 1916. Oldest daughter Ermina (18)  (recorded Emilla) was working as a shirt operator and Vincenzo, 16,  (recorded as Jim) was working as clerk in a factory, Margaret 12, Tony 10, Kate 8 – my grandmother, and Vieda (Rita) 5 were all home. The only curious thing about this census record was the fact that Ermina was listed as immigrating in 1915 and Jim in 1917.

We clearly have the original immigration record for 1906 with the children arriving with their mother Filomena.

53

The question raised for me is – had the two children returned to Italy at some time after arriving, lived with relatives and then returned to join the family? This could simply be a census error. I have nothing to support a return. It just seems a little to specific.

I was unable to find the family in 1925 census but located them again in 1930 living at 1141 Croes Ave., Bronx. Much had changed by 1930. Oldest daughter Emily had married Frank Tanzillo shortly after the 1920c on Feb. 19th. Their first child born in 1921 was daughter Angelina Lucy followed by Filomena/Phyllis in 1926 and Bernard in 1930. Husband Frank was working as a bricklayer and the family was living along with Emily’s parents at the 1141 Croes Ave. address.

Also by 1930 daughter Margaret (22), and husband John Leone 21 (spelled Lenone) was at the same address too. John was working as a packer/shoes. I have been unable to find their marriage record. I want to note that I originally  picked up a marriage date and record of 1939 for them. (quite a few researchers list this record as the date) However in researching I found 2 other couples with their same names and I believe one of them is the 1939 marriage and not our couple.  Unless they had their first 2 children before marrying, they married prior to 1933. Their first child Jenny was born in 1933 followed by Emily in 1935 and Phyllis some time after 1940c.

Along with daughter’s Margaret and Emily was my grandmother Katherine (17), with her new husband, my grandfather Francesco (22), Frank Civitano at the 1141 Croes Ave. They were married on the 14 of Sept. 1929. I have a wonderful wedding photo for Frank and Katherine but I would like to save it for another post.

Katherine DeLellis’s  engagement photo 

CatherineEngagement copy

So by 1930 three of their four daughters were married. I was not able to find the youngest daughter, Rita, she was not listed on the census with her parents. She would have been 16 at the time. At home with Filomena and Joseph were  their three sons. James (26), working as a window trimmer, Anthony (20) was employed in a butcher shop as a helper and Frank (16), had ‘none’ next to employment, and no mention of student/school. It is possible Rita was simply left off the census or at another location.

1141 Croes Ave. was a multi family home built in 1927 (red awning)  

1141Croes .jpg

1932 was a year of tragedy for the family with the death of oldest daughter Emily Tanzillo on Feb. 2nd. Emily was killed in the cross fire in an ongoing gang war between gangster Vincent “Mad Dog” Coll and the Dutch Schultz gang. This tragedy alone, deserves its own blog post. Needless to say this event would forever be engraved in the minds and psyche of the family. Emily left behind her husband Frank and her three young children, Angelina, Philomena and Bernard.

Sometime between 1930 and 1935 Joseph and Filomena moved to 1114 Metcalf Ave., Bronx. Following his in-laws, my grandfather Frank (33) had moved to the same address with his wife Katherine (27) with their daughter Coletta (9) and Vincent (5). His occupation was listed simply ‘coal’. We know that the extended Civitano family members were all involved in the ice and coal business. 1940 was a very busy year, Filomena (63) had her hands full on the home front. Living with them was son James (37) an assembler, and Anthony (30) with no occupation listed, Rita (25) was on this census and working as a clerk. Their son-in-law, widower Frank Tanzillo (44) was living with them along with their three grandchildren Angelina (18) a telephone operator, Phyllis (16) and Bernard (10) My Uncle tells me that he can remember Bernard sharing a room with my father in those early years. Also in the unit next to them was Franks brother Louis Tanzillo (40), a machine mechanic and his family. Wife Anna(38) children Angela (15) and Bernard (10).

My dad Vincent Civitano and Bernard Tanzillo 

Vincent&Bernard copy

1114 Metcalf Ave home (without awning) 

1114Metcalf.jpg

Grandparents Katherine and Frank Civitano                                                                          with my father Vincent and his sister Coletta 

familypic4 copy

This picture is labeled 1930’s but I believe it is most likely 1939 – 1940. Coletta (9) in the 1940 census and Vincent (5).

Looking very close to the same year, here is a photo of Filomena Langellotti nee DeLellis with my father Vincent and sister Coletta.

Family6 copy

All three of Filomena and Joseph’s son’s were married in 1940. First was Arthur Frank to Teresa Venerose on Feb. 17th followed by Vincent James to Elizabeth Festa on Sept. 21st, and then Anthony to Marie Visaggi on Dec 11th. All the weddings took place in the Bronx.

Arthur Frank and Teresa Venerose                                                        

weddingArthurL&TeresaV

My Aunt Coletta was the flower girl and my grandfather Frank the best man

Vincent James and Elizabeth Festa  

LangelottiJimwedding copyCourtesy of a family member

Daughter Rita Lucy married  Steve (Stefano Giovanni Battista)  Staluppi in 1959. Both of Rita’s parents had passed away by that time.

Rita and Steve Stalupi

LangelottiRitaSteveStaluppi.jpg

Filomena Langellotti nee DeLellis passed away on November 9, 1942 at the age of 65. No cause of death is listed on her death certificate but the signature of the physician indicates it was natural causes. The informant of the document was her son James (Vincent). *note on the gravestone photo (to follow) the birth year is incorrect.

Death Certificate - Filomena Langellotti p.1

Filomena Langellotti 

filomena langellotti copy.jpg

Five years later on April 6, 1947 husband Joseph (Giuseppe Luigi) Langellotti passed away. Informant on his certificate was his daughter Rita. There is no cause of death but again the signature attests to natural causes. Both are buried at St Raymond’s Cemetery.

Death Certificate - Joseph Langellotti.jpg

Langellotti, Joseph

flowers23

““““““““““““““““““““““““““““““““““““`

Working on this post I realized I do not have a single photo of Joseph (Giuseppe) Langellotti. Of course I have added this to my must find list 🙂

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

\

 

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Filomena Langellotti nee DeLellis continued

  1. More great stuff from NWPAINTEDLADY bringing characters, events and places back to life for me…some vague and many familiar. Bitter-sweet memories that keep those we loved alive…Thanks, Sharon P.S. you know I have questions for the next time we talk.

    Liked by 2 people

  2. Lovely post, Sharon. A gang war—I do want to read more about that. How awful. And that was one full home in the 1930s! As for the two “missing” children, I also recently had the same issue. Children appear in 1910 and 1920 but are missing on the 1915 NYS census. Were they in an institution or living with relatives elsewhere? I didn’t find them anywhere else, so I think it’s likely a census error. Great photos!

    Liked by 2 people

I would love to hear from you

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.