Angelo Antonio Langellotti continued

In my last post, I wrote about my great grandfather Giuseppe (Joseph) Langellotti. In writing a bit of his story I began to understand the close bonding ties he held with his older brother Angelo Antonio who was b.1870 San Gregorio Martese, Caserta, Italy. Angelo passed away on 28 Dec. 1915, Bronx, New York. He was buried at the Old St Raymonds Cemetery in the Bronx. (On most all of his documents, his name was written as Angelantonio but I will refer to him as Angelo)

Angelo arrived in New York in 1904 ahead of his wife Caterina aka Catherine Bocchino and their 3 children, Nicola (1897) Maria (1899)  and Angelica (1903).  Their last child, a son they named John Frank was born in 1911 in New York. Four years after John’s birth Angelo passed away at the age of 45 leaving Catherine with 4 children to raise. Curious about the young age of his passing, I had sent away for his death certificate and it has arrived.

27

There is no telling how long Angelo had pneumonia but according to his death certificate, he passed away from Acute Broncho Pneumonia after being treated for only 5 days by the attending physician.

Looking at the death record that was signed by his wife Catherine (not shown) I began to think about what happened to her. I tried looking for her in the 1920 census but was having no luck. So I switched to trying to locate her through her children. I found her living by her oldest son, Nicola, using Nicholas, in New Rochelle, Westchester, New York on the 1930 census. Nicolas was now married to Ernestine Magro with children Angelo 12, Joseph 10, Catherine 7 and John 7/12. He owned his house at 29 Ashland Street, value, $8,000. He was working as an electrician with the railroad. Looking at the neighbors, it was then that I spotted Langellotti, John, 19, listed as a stepson and there above him was his mother Catherine, 51, wife of Salvatore Panetta, 55. She had remarried. Salvatore’s occupation was listed as hod carrier, industry – building ( I do not know what this job may have been unless it was an error and it is wood carrier) * this is an amendment to my original posting regarding a ‘hod carrier’ Thank you to Amy of http://brotmanblog.com   who did my work and found the meaning  for a hod carrier.  I always appreciate the help and collaboration with fellow researchers. According to Wikipedia     https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brick_hod

John was working as a mechanics helper – railroad and I suspect he may have been working with his brother Nicholas.

4638877_00798

Source InformationTitle1930 United States Federal CensusAuthorAncestry.comPublisherOnline publication – Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2002.Original data – United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Fifteenth Census of the United States, 1930. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1930. T626,

A view of the two homes in 1930. The white house was Nicholas and Ernestine’s and the other where Catherine, John Frank, and her 2nd husband were renting. They were in the unit hidden by the tree. I was unable to find the exact dates for the construction of these two buildings and hesitated including them. After some thought, I decided to post it and perhaps someone may be able to say yay or nay.

28

With the information of Catherine’s 2nd husband, I went back to see if I could locate her in 1920 with Salvatore. This time I found them both and son John living on South Center Street in Southington, Hartford, Connecticut. They were renting and Salvatore was working as a laborer in a hardware factory. John, 8 was as listed stepfather, obviously, an error meaning son living with a stepfather.

4294454-01030
Source InformationTitle1920 United States Federal CensusAuthorAncestry.comPublisherOnline publication – Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2002.Original data – United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Fifteenth Census of the United States, 1920. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1930. T626,

I have not been unable to find a marriage license for them, looking both in N.Y. and Connecticut.  But using the information from both censuses it was easy to approximate a marriage year. From the 1930 census, it states Salvatore’s age of first marriage was 40. Giving us a good clue they married sometime prior to the 1920 census that was enumerated on the 12, January.

By 1940 Catherine’s youngest son John Frank had married Frances Cianci. John was working as a plumber’s apprentice. His income was recorded as $880. His highest grade completed was the first year of high school. John and Frances had two daughters, Catherine, named for his mother and Marie named for Frances’s mother. The family was living with Frances’s parents Joseph and Marie Cianci at 417 Weed St., Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut.

But what happened to Catherine Langellotti – Panetta and her 2nd husband Salvatore Panetta?

I am not quite sure.

I have found two records that could be Salvatore. One could support an earlier death prior to 1940 and the other could support that they may have divorced and he was on his own. As for Catherine, I have a death date of 8 Nov. 1948 in Connecticut. But I have not been able to find Catherine. I suspect she was living somewhere in close to her son John Frank. What I do know is she is buried with her first husband Angelo under Langellotti in the Old St. Raymond’s Cemetery in the Bronx.

Langellotti

I would love to be in touch with anyone who may be able to share more of their story with me and tell us what happened to Catherine.

Advertisements